Back to top

Privacy Policy

This policy sets out how we collect, process and hold your personal data if you visit our website/request information/become our customer/or otherwise provide personal data to us.

We are Stuart Hannaford T/AS Jemford Design. Our trading address is 26 Marshall Lake Road, Shirley, Solihull, West Midlands B90 4PL. We are the data controller of your personal data.

This policy affects your legal rights and obligations so please read it carefully. If you have any questions, please contact us at 0845 874 0049 / stuart@jemford.co.uk.

Personal data we collect
We collect, process, store and use the following personal data:

• Names
• Address
• Photos
• Email address
• Payment information
• Cookie information
• Bank info
• Social media posts
• Medical information
• Computer IP addresses

We may also collect personal data that you give to us about other people if you register their details on their behalf. We may also use this information to send marketing and information communications.

You agree that you have notified any other person whose personal data that you provide to us of this privacy notice and, where necessary, obtained their consent so that we can lawfully process their personal data in accordance with this policy.

All personal data that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate. If you provide us with inaccurate or false data, and we suspect or identify fraud, we will record this.

You do not need to provide us with any personal data to view our website. However, we may still collect the information set under the ‘Data we automatically collect’ section of this policy, and marketing communications in accordance with the ‘Marketing Communications’ section of this policy.

When you contact us by email, phone, SMS, social media post, postal mail, we may keep a record of the correspondence and we may also record any telephone call we have with you. Also if you contact us via a web form on our website the details you supply may be stored in a database connected to the website which may be accessed by an administrator.

Data we automatically collect
When you visit our website, we, or third parties on our behalf, automatically collect and store information about your device and your activities.

This information could include
(a) your computer or other device's unique ID number;
(b) technical information about your device such as type of device, web browser or operating system;
(c) your preferences and settings such as time zone and language; and
(d) statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns.

We collect this information using cookies in accordance with the Cookie section of this policy and we use the information we collect on an anonymous basis to improve our website and the services/products we provide, and for analytical and research purposes.

We also allow advertisers and advertising networks to collect information about your computer or mobile device, activities, and geographic location to enable them to display targeted ads to you and provide us with anonymous information about our users’ behaviour. Again, this takes place through the use of cookies in accordance with the Cookie section of this policy.

Marketing Communications
If you opt in to receive marketing communications from us you consent to the processing of your data to send you such communications, which may include newsletters, blog posts, surveys, social media information, deals, offers and information about new events. We retain a record of your consent.

You can choose to no longer receive marketing communications by contacting us at stuart@jemford.co.uk or clicking following the unsubscribe links from a marketing email or SMS. If you do unsubscribe to marketing communications, it may take up to 5 business days for your new preferences to take effect. We shall therefore retain your personal data in our records for marketing purposes until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive marketing emails from us.

Lawful processing of your personal data
We will use your personal data in order to comply with our contractual obligation to supply to you the product/services that you have booked, including to contact you with any information relating to the product/service, to deliver the product/service to you in accordance with any requests you make and that we agree to, and to deal with any questions, comments or complaints you have in relation to us/our products/services.

We may also use your personal data for our legitimate interests, including dealing with any customer services you require, enforcing the terms of any other agreement between us, for regulatory and legal purposes (for example anti-money laundering), for audit purposes and to contact you about changes to this policy.

If you’ve requested information from us then we will also market to you with our latest services, new Drupal products and special offers which we feel would be of interest to you.

For whatever reason you’ve interacted with us, you may unsubscribe at any time. Please be aware that you may have subscribed with us using multiple email addresses, phone numbers, mobile numbers, postal addresses. In which case, when unsubscribing, please inform us of all personal information which we’ve used to contact you so that we may delete your information in it’s entirety.

Who do we share your data with?
We may share your personal data with any service providers, sub-contractors and agents that we may appoint to perform functions on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions, including:
• Payment providers [Stripe, PayPal]
• SMS communication providers [TextLocal]
• Widgets [YouTube, Facebook ads, Vimeo, Recaptcha, Online Calendar Systems, Google Maps]
• Email communication providers [MailChimp]
• Social media share/like buttons
• IT service providers
• Web platform
• Language preferences
• Accountants
• Auditors
• Lawyers

Under certain circumstances we may have to disclose your personal data under applicable laws and/or regulations, for example, as part of anti-money laundering processes or protect a third party's rights, property, or safety.

We may also share your personal data in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of assets, consolidation or restructuring, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by or into another company.

Where we hold and process your personal data
Some or all of your personal data may be stored or transferred outside of the European Union (the EU) for any reason, including for example, if our email server is located in a country outside the EU or if any of our service providers or their servers are based outside of the EU. We shall only transfer your personal data to organisations that have provided adequate safeguards in respect of your personal data.

Cookies
A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that is transferred (through your browser) from a website to the hard drive of your computer. The cookie identifies your browser but will not let a website know any personal data about you, such as your name and/or address. These files are then used by websites to identify when users revisit that website.

Our website uses cookies so that we can recognise you when you return, and personalise your settings and preferences. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can change your browser settings either to notify you when you have received a cookie, or to refuse to accept cookies. Please note that our website may not operate efficiently if you refuse to accept cookies.

We also use Google Analytics to monitor how our website is used. Google Analytics collects information anonymously and generates reports detailing information such as the number of visits to the website, where visitors generally came from, how long they stayed on the website, and which pages they visited. Google Analytics places several persistent cookies on your computer's hard drive. These do not collect any personal data. If you do not agree to this you can disable persistent cookies in your browser. This will prevent Google Analytics from logging your visits.

Security
We shall process your personal data in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions are encrypted using SSL technology.

Where we have given, or you have chosen a password, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

However, you acknowledge that no system can be completely secure. Therefore, although we take these steps to secure your personal data, we do not promise that your personal data will always remain completely secure.

Your rights
You have the right to obtain from us a copy of the personal data that we hold for you, and to require us to correct errors in the personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

You also have the right at any time to require that we delete your personal data.

To exercise these rights, or any other rights you may have under applicable laws, please contact us at
stuart@jemford.co.uk / 0845 874 0049 / 26 Marshall Lake Road, Shirley, Solihull, West Midlands B90 4PL

Please note, we reserve the right to charge an administrative fee if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive. If your request is not deemed manifestly unfounded or excessive then there is no fee to request what information we hold on you.

You may be required to prove your identity before we release such information.

If you have any complaints in relation to this policy or otherwise in relation to our processing of your personal data, you should contact the UK supervisory authority: the Information Commissioner, see www.ico.org.uk.

Our website may contain links to other sites of interest. Once you have used these links to leave our website, you should note that we do not have any control over that other site. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the site in question.

Retention
If you register your details with us, we shall retain your personal data until you ask us to remove you.

If you receive marketing communications from us, we shall retain your personal data until you opt out of receiving such communications.

If you have contacted us with a question or comment, we shall retain your personal data for as long as deemed necessary following such contact to respond to any further queries you might have.

If you have otherwise requested information regarding products/services with us, we shall retain your information for 6 years, or until you request that we no longer contact you.

General
If any provision of this policy is held by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid or unenforceable, then such provision shall be construed, as nearly as possible, to reflect the intentions of the parties and all other provisions shall remain in full force and effect.

This policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England and Wales, and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.

We may change the terms of this policy from time to time. You are responsible for regularly reviewing this policy so that you are aware of any changes to it. If you continue to use our website after the time we state the changes will take effect, you will have accepted the changes.

Interested in our web, graphic or print design services?
Simply call 0845 874 0049 to get started today

Content management systems by Drupal

Content Management (CMS)

SEO friendly, technophobe friendly

Having a website needn't be a daunting prospect. You should be able to edit and add to your site quickly and easily. That's why all of our projects are created using a Content Management System. This means that you don't need to swallow a manual to work with your site, everything is designed so that even a novice feels comfortable.

eCommerce solutions using Drupal and uBercart

eCommerce Website Solutions

Easy to manage, safe to sell

If you are looking to sell your products online, an eCommerce solution offers all the ease of use that a CMS brings, along with options for secure transactions. Our eCommerce packages allow integration with a wide range of payment gateways such as PayPal, Worldpay, CardSave, SagePay and many more, allowing you to choose the method that suits you.

Websites which work on all devices and internet browsers

Cross Browser Compatible

Pixel perfect, whatever the device

Looking great on your computer is one thing, but making sure your website looks perfect on everyone elses is what's most important. With a wide selection of browsers and devices, it is easy to over look small imperfections. At Jemford Design, we test your site across a selection of popular platforms to make sure your website always looks its best.

Expand your website as you grow

Bolt On Expansion Made Easy

Integrate new features as you go

Many people worry that they must get everything done in one big push when creating a website and fear the financial outlay it will bring. With Jemford Design, your website can start as small as an acorn and grow with your business by simply 'bolting on' new features as you need them or as finances allow, without worrying about huge extra costs.

Lightning fast, UK based web hosting at Jemford

UK Based Web Hosting

99.9% uptime on fast UK servers

If you decide to work with Jemford Web Design, you are safe in the knowledge that your first years hosting is covered, for free. You will also be comforted by the fact that we only use UK based, lightning fast servers to host your site and email. Our hosting providers offer first class service and excellent uptime reliability meaning your site is in good hands.

Excellent customer service and value for money at Jemford Web Design

Jemford Value & Service

No hidden costs, excellent service

With us, you know there are no hidden monthly fees waiting around the corner to bite you. Our philosophy is simple, you only pay when we work. We are always on hand to offer advice when needed, and always provide a quote before we undertake any project. Jemford has a reputation of excellent results and importantly, customer satisfaction.